Scoil: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gort Chathail Rua, Co. an Chláir
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

The juice of a dock leaf is used to ease the pain of a nettle.
    A cure for sore eyes is to rub black tea to them. A cure for a sore which children get on their tongues called the "Grace Gollar" is a man who never saw his father to go three times to the childs house and rub his fasting spit to the sore. A cure for a toothache is to rub soot to hey
    it. A cure for a disease which cattle get called a "murrain" is sour buttermilk. A cure for a disease which horses get call the "Strangles" is to burn ash and smoke it up their nostrils.
  2. Long ago when a tramp would come at night, the people of the house if they knew him would not put him out. Sometimes if they had no place for him in an outhouse, they would make a bed of straw for him in the kitchen. One of the tramps who used to come was Johnny Mack. He had a meal bag and he
    Miss Mary Hayes
    Mr Con Hayes