Scoil: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gort Chathail Rua, Co. an Chláir
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from his bed to a place of safety as part of the roof was swept away. About half a mile away another man in order to secure his stack of corn placed the wheel of a car on the top of it and next morning found the corn blown away and found the wheel in an adjoining field about four hundred yards away. That is all I have heard concerning the big wind in our district.
  2. About eighty or a hundred years ago the system of education, the schools and the teachers were very different to what they are now. There were several of these schools, in the district but the one I know about is the one my grandfather attended in Ballygreen.
    This old house served a twofold purpose, a cow house by night and a school house by day. The only seating accommodation were a few old stools and boxes and an old table which served as a desk.
    About forty or fifty scholars attended this old school. The principal subjects taught were Reading, Writing, and Arithmetic. So some of the teachers at that time had only a little knowledge of these.
    The first teacher in this old school was an old woman by the name of Dolly Dinan from
    Mr Luke Mullins