Scoil: Tunnyduff

An Tonnaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    something, worth firing at. They did as they were told, and just before sunrise, a great big hare came trotting accross the field. She raised herself on her hind legs and sucked her. As she was leaving, they fired at her and one man hit her and wounded her. She limped home, to almost the mans own house, two miles away. One followed her on horseback and saw her jump in on the back window of a house. As the horseman walked in after her, he saw the old hag bleeding in the foot from the wound. Never after did he have any trouble with his cows. The next time he churned, he had tubfulls of butter.
    So ends my long true story.
    Pupil :- Bernard Smith, Cordoagh, Tunnyduff P.S