Scoil: Tunnyduff

An Tonnaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gunpowder and soot will cure a horse of the bellyache. To stop a cut bleeding put a cobweb over the cut. To cure a heart burn chew the tops of heather and swallow the juice. To cure corns bathe them often in bog water and ivy juice. Burned horse manure put in a stocking and worn round the neck is a cure for a sore throat. Blackberry wine is a cure for diarrhoea. Sloe gin is cure for kidney trouble. Powdered whitewash drunk in a taste of water will stop a person vomiting. Ointment made from black sulphur and unsalted butter is a cure for ring worm. The breath of a post humous child will cure a person of thrush or a dirty mouth. Goose grease rubbed
      1. cleachtas an leighis