Scoil: Tunnyduff

An Tonnaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a king. He had a very rich daughter. Who ever got a ship made without wind or water would get the kings palace and could marry his daughter. Now there was a man and he had three sons. The oldest son said to his father one day. Father fill me a bag of gold and a bag of silver and I will go and see could I get the ship made. The father filled him a bag of gold and a bag of silver and sent him off. He went on and on until he came to a graveyard. The was a man minding seven corpses. These corpses had fifty pounds of debt to pay and he had to mind them until someone paid the debts. When the boy that was going to get the ship made came to the grave yard the man asked
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    Mary E. O' Brien