School: Tunnyduff

An Tonnaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. One night James Clooney was coming from a card play in John Smyth’s and he came across the Beehive field for a near way home. In the middle of the field he saw a wee man making boots. He went over to him and caught him. He asked the wee man was he a fairy and the wee man said that he was. Then James asked him to get him a pot of gold. The wee man brought him over to a big tree and told him to dig down under it, and he would get three pots of gold. James dug up the tree and got the gold. He ran home in great glee to tell his wife and he brought one of the pots with him and left the two there until he would come back to the place. When he came back to the place where the pots of gold were there was nothing but two pots of stones. He forgot to spit on the gold. He went home to see was the other pot there and it was
    Mary E. O' Brien
    Carraig an Chromáin, Co. an Chabháin