School: Tunnyduff

An Tonnaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. One time there was a man and a woman. They were very poor. The man had gone to the fair with the last cow. The woman was sitting at the fire crying when a wee fairy came in and asked her what was she crying about. The woman said that they were very poor. Well said the fairy “If you were not sitting up so late at night you would not be so poor.” Go to bed early at night but go very early of a Saturday night and leave a clean hearth stone and plenty of clean water in the house.” They did that every night and every day they were getting money somewhere.
    Pupil:- Same as before.
    Mary E. O' Brien