Scoil: Tunnyduff

An Tonnaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times reisin was used for making candles. The reisin was made from larch and fir trees. The bark on the trees was split for the purpose when growing. There was an abundant supply of these trees in Ireland, long ago. Water and reisin were put into a grisset, and melted over a strong fire. The surplus water being drained off. The remaining reisin was now ready for the wick. The wick was made from wax. It was then dipped in the reisin and rolled on a table and made into shape like our present day candles. The candle was then ready for use.
    Rush Candles
    A large bulb rush was procured and stripped of its bark except about a quarter. It was then dipped in either lard or butter. They were then left to harden. These tapers were called "dips". They made a very clear bright light.
    Maureen Markey
    An Chorr Dhúch, Co. an Chabháin