Scoil: Tunnyduff

An Tonnaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night Phil Joe Cooney was coming down Pat Reilley’s rock when he went a stray. The fairies brought him into a castle. The fairies got ready a great feed and Phil Joe was very hungry and was going to eat. A wee man came to him and told him not to eat anything or he would never get home again. The wee man told him that he was a friend of his and if he didn’t eat he would make the fairies let him home. The wee man then told the fairies that this man wanted to get home. They let him home and Phil Joe never went out late at night any more.
    Pupil same as before
    Mary E. O' Brien