Scoil: Tunnyduff

An Tonnaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a priest had retired to rest. He heard someone saying “come quick, come quick” but did not mention where to go to to. The priest got up at once and told his boy to get up and saddle the horse for him. This night was very cold and bitter. When he was about three miles on his journey he got cold and hungry and his horse got tired. He saw a light in a house in the distance. When he came to this house he said to himself that he would inquire if they knew of any sick person around. He was often on a visit to this house before. There were four gates on the avenue leading to
    Bernard Smyth
    An Chorr Dhúch, Co. an Chabháin