Scoil: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Currach Bheatha, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    job since you were in before". "I was not in" said the man. "You were in said" his wife "did'nt you come in to warm yourself. "I bet it was Bill" said her husband and so it was. Bill went home with all the goods and the gentleman and his wife had to flee with shame. Then Bill and his father went into their house boiled the kettle, made the tea, and if they did'nt live happily that you and I may.
  2. There was once a boy who was very poor and he lived in a cave in rock. The cave was full of holes and he thatched it with heather. He took a ramble one time and he happened to call on the owner of a very large estate. This man to whom the estate belonged had only one daughter and the poor boy got in conversation with her and after he was gone she told her father - the rich Lord that she never would marry any person but this boy. The father said he would not agree to this until he
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Brighid Ní Shiordan