Scoil: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Currach Bheatha, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stable and two men armed in the door and a fire lit in the centre of it. Off Bill went and bought three bottles of whiskey. He then lay down in a manure heap and pretended to be dead. As he lay down he saw a large sow also lying beside him. Bill commenced to pinch the animal and the men heard the noise and ran out. They found the boy and carried him into the stable. As he lay on the floor the men saw the three bottles and drank them thus becoming drunk. When Bill knew they were all asleep he took the horse and away. He went back to the gentleman and told him how he succeeded. This man told him to take the sheet from underneath himself and his wife and they in bed. The gentleman said that he himself would be armed. Bill went off that night, got a corpse, put a rope around it and let it down the chimney. When the gentleman saw the feet coming he fired a shot and down the corpse fell. "Now" said the gentleman Billy is done for as long as he ran. He took out the dead body to a hole to bury it - thinking it was Bill. While out Bill came down the chimney, ran up to the room, told the woman in the bed to lie over to the wall that he was cold and when he'd be warm he'd finish the burial. The woman's husband came in after a short time and his wife said to him "Mhaise you were not long finishing the
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Brighid Ní Shiordan