Scoil: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Currach Bheatha, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cow die. But before the butcher could strike a blow a voice was heard on a hill close by . Looking up the people saw a fairy dressed in green. The fairy spoke to the cow to come home and the white cow rose up in the air. Then all her calves rose too and they were soon out of sight. It seems one of the white calves was left behind - she had not heard the call. But when the farmer looked at her she turned black before his eyes and it is said that this was the first black cow ever seen in the country.

When flax was being steeped long ago in a lake in Mully Upper...

When flax was being steeped long ago in a lake in Mully Upper a man was picking it up with a pitchfork and he searched to see if there was any life in the lake and found that his fork got entangled in an iron chain. He drew it up and caught a glimpse of the pot of gold but no sooner had he seen it than an eel put its head above the water and the pot of gold disappeared. It is said that
    Brighid Ní Shiordan
    Carrick West, Co. an Chabháin