Scoil: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Currach Bheatha, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would hear a description of it so the following day he sent one of his servants to see it. The servant went off to the boy's house - as he thought himself and where should he find himself but in a cave in the rock. When he went in the boy was having his dinner and he was sharing it with two goats. The table he had was his two knees, and poor though he was, he prepared the best dinner he could for the stranger. When he was leaving the poor boy told him (the servant) to do all that was in his power for him so he promised he would. When the messenger went back to the Lord's house his master asked him to describe the place. The servant said it would be a very difficult thing to do. He said the roof was beautiful. The Lord asked the servant if the boy found him coming but the messenger said he was dining so that he did not find him. The Lord then asked if he had any visitors and the servant said he had two Albert-men (the 2 goats) and My Lord the table he dined off-all the gold you have would not purchase it. Neither it would - no money could buy his two knees. Then the Lord sent for the boy and the both got wed, and if they did'nt live happily that you and I may
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Brighid Ní Shiordan