Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. Fairy Forts.
    There are three "fairy forts" in the school district. They are called forts. There is one of them situated in the townland of Moneensauran, one in Corraglass, and one in Derrynananta. They are within view of one another.
    They are all circular in shape. They are fenced with stones. There is an entrance hole leading into each of them. The hole leading into the "fairy fort" is like a wide road and when you go in on this road leading to the interior of the fort you will see a mossy bank and a tree growing in the centre of it.
    A man lived near one of these forts and there came a disabled man to his house and lived with him for many years. One day this man went to the forge to get a spade made in it and he told the blacksmith to make it well, for he had a disabled man in the house and when he would look at it he would know if it were not made well. The blacksmith asked him if there were a fort beside his house and he said there was. When the man went home the disabled man looked at the spade and he said it was not well done. The blacksmith that made it told him to go out at twelve o'clock that night and say that the fort was on fire and the disabled man ran out of the corner when he heard the fort was on fire and he swore a big oath that his bellows would be burned and when he said that, he
    Peggy Mc Govern
    Moneensauran, Co. an Chabháin