School: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. The Local Forge.
    There are two forges in the parish. The smith's names are Charles Dolan and Phelix Mulrane. Their people have been smiths for many years. Charles Dolan's forge is situated beside the Dowra road in the townland of Curravagh and the other forge is situated along the Blacklion road in the townland of Derrylahan. There are streams running convienent to them. The forge walls are made of stone. There are two windows and one door on the forge. The door is not of any special shape. There is a cement floor in the forge. The roof is made of timber and thatch. There is only one fireplace in the forge. The bellows are made of leather with a wooden handle, and the part that goes into the fire is made of iron and round in shape. They are not made locally.
    The implements the smith uses are the pincers, the tongs, a hammer, a sledge, a rasp, nails, the anvil, a clipping machine and a water trough. The smith shoes horses and asses. He mends all farm implements. There is part of the forge-work done in the open air, such as the shoeing of cart wheels and the repairing of mowing machines and other farm implements.
    There is a story told that one day Saint Joseph
    Peggy Mc Govern