Scoil: Derrynananta

Derrynananta Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Regan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sun glitters after a shower of rain it is a sign that there will be more rain. If we see the cat washing her face it portends rain. If the cat lies with her back towards the fire it is a sign of snow. When she scrapes her nails on wood it is said that there will be a wind storm, or if the cattle gather down from the mountains to the lowlands it denotes rain. If we see a blue blaze in the fire it portends storm. When we see the robin perched on the top branches of a tree singing her song there will be good weather, but if we see her under a hedge there is sure to be a storm. When the swallows are seen flying low it portends rain, but if they soar high in the air there will be good weather. If the cock crows after a shower of rain it is a sign that the rest of the day will be good. A rainbow in the sky in the morning denotes rain and a rainbow in the evening portends good weather. When there is a circle round the moon we will have rain and the farther away from the moon the circle is the nearer hand the storm is. If we see the dog biting grass it is a sign of rain. When the smoke is forced back down the chimney we will have rain. If the mountains look high and seem far away it denotes good weather, but if they seem very near hand to us there will be rain. It is a sure sign of good weather to see the frogs of a bright yellow colour but when there is rain coming they change their colour to black. When the sky is red in the East in the morning it portends rain. When the crane goes down the river it is said that she brings the flood with her. When the wind blows from the North in Summer it is a sign of dry weather, and when
    Peggy Mc Govern
    Moneensauran, Co. Cavan