Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our farm is situated in the townland of Moneensauran which means the land of the McGoverns. There are special names on some fields of such as the "Sraithin" so called because it is very level and green. "The Spring-well meadow" so called because there is a Spring in it.
    There is a place on our farm called "Tull-na-gCrieve which means the little hill of the branches. There is a little garden on our hill called "gairdín na lig" or the garden of the flags so called because there are a great deal of flags in it. "Poll a Duilleabhar" is the name of another garden on our hill. It is so called because when the leaves are blowing off the trees the wind blows them into this little garden and they remain there because it is very sheltery.

Received from:-
    Peggy McGovern