Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. Bird Lore
    The wild birds which are most common in our district are the thrush, blackbird, robin, wren, yellow-hammer, the magpie, the crow and the sparrow. The swallow and cuckoo and corncrake come to us in Summer and in the beginning of Autumn they leave us and seek a warmer climate.
    The thrush builds her nest in a mossy bank. She makes it very comfortable and warm. It is lined with hair and wool. She lays five brownish eggs and hatches them for about three weeks.
    The blackbird build her nest in a hedge. She makes it of hair and moss and a little clay. She lays from four to six eggs. They are of a black colour.
    The robin builds a very comfortable tiny nest of moss and feathers. She lays five blueish eggs. About three weeks she sits on them. The robin never leaves us.
    The wren builds her nest in the house eaves. She makes it of moss and feathers. She lays a great many little white eggs.
    The magpie builds her nest on the top of a very tall bush. She makes it of little sticks, clay and moss. She lays five or six big eggs.
    The crow also builds her next in a high tree, and it is said she lays only one egg.
    The sparrow builds her nest of hay with feathers warmly lined. She lays six small green eggs.
    In old ruins the swallow makes her nest. She makes it of clay warmly lined with hair and moss. She lays six spotted eggs.
    Peggy Mc Govern
    Moneensauran, Co. an Chabháin