Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by one of the pupils to his fathers house, where he got his meals and slept at night. Therefore the parents of the children boarded the teacher, each parent on his turn. The parents were very kind to the teacher. In addition to supporting him they had to pay him a small fee. The people who were taught in these schools had a very sound knowledge of the subjects they learned.
    There was a very famous teacher named McKeown teaching for a long time in Derrynananta.
  2. Old Crafts
    The rushes when cut were dried and then the bark was taken off, except one strip. When they were peeled they were left beside the fire to dry. Tallow was melted on a tin dish. The dried rushes were dipped one by one in the melted tallow and laid on a table or some other place until the tallow became solidified again and the candles were stored for use. There was a candlestick made of wood to hold these candles when darkness came the candle was lit and gave fairly good light. To get a more brilliant light three or four of the candles were
    Peggy Mc Govern
    Moneensauran, Co. an Chabháin