School: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. Emblems and Objects of Value
    Herbs are very commonly used in this locality for curing. Rib-grass was used for cuts and wounds. The rib grass was boiled then mixed with oil and reduced to a pulp. It was then laid over the cut or wound. It was most effective in healing up the wound; two or three dressings were quite sufficient for the purpose.
    The use of holly at Christmas is a very old custom which still exists in this part of this country. On Christmas Eve the holly sprays were collected and the windows dressers and chimney-pieces were adorned with them. If some of the family died since the previous Christmas a spray cypress was mingled with the holly. In former times the people carried branches of larch or spruce, as substitutes for palm on palm Sunday to the Church to be blessed. They brought these back and
    Susan Dolan
    Currach Cloiche, Co. an Chabháin