School: Derrynananta

Derrynananta Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Regan

1. Bread
    There was no wheat grown locally, because the climate and land was unsuitable. Flour was not made locally. Querns were used for grinding oats.
    The different kinds of bread made were, "Boxty", "Potato Cake", "Pancake", and Oaten bread. There was bread baked every day and there was generally a supply for the next day. The support for baking oaten bread was called a bread-slick and was made of wood by the householders. I saw a quern in the townland of Derrynananta in the parish of Glangevlin, Co Cavan, and I believe it is still in existence.
    1. products
    Susan Dolan