Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. The Potato Crop.
    Potatoes are grown on our farm at home. About one acre of ground we put potatoes in. We sow the same amount every year. My father prepares the ground for the sowing of this crop. The ground is usually manured before the sod is turned up. In this district potatoes are sown in ridges. There is a lining rope procured so as to have the ridges straight. They are left about one foot and a half apart and each ridge about one foot and a half in breadth. The lining rope is left down on the ground and the manure spread along it. Then the sod is turned over so as to cover the seed and the manure. This completes the ridge. A spade is used for digging in this district. They are bought in the shop.
    Before the potatoes are sown they are cut into halves or quarters but there must be at least one good eye in each seed. There are no ploughs used in this locality.
    The local people often help each other. One man will go to another man to work. Next day the man will return his day and so forth until the work is completed. Days given in that way are called "swap days". Often times people pay men
    Peggy Mc Govern
    Moneensauran, Co. an Chabháin