Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. The Leipreachán
    The Leipreachan is known locally by the name of "the fairy shoemaker". He is about three feet (high) in height. He is dressed in a blue coat, white breeches, and a red cap. He lives under a lone bush. His usual occupation is making shoes. There are stories told of local (who) people who caught him and tried to get him to give up his gold. There was a young man in this district long ago and he was late out at night and it was a moonlight night and he saw the fairy shoemaker making shoes under a lone bush convenient to his home. He ran up to him as he thought he would catch him but the shoemaker got up from where he was sitting and ran in the direction of the boys home. He ran in on the front door of the house and he went out on the back door and the boy did not see him more. They are not looked upon as friendly beings. They have taken revenge on those who interfear with them.
    Susan Dolan
    Currach Cloiche, Co. an Chabháin