School: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. There was a hedge school in the townland of Derrynananta in the parish of Glangevlin in the County of Cavan. The school was an old byre on a rock. There were stone seats in it. Each pupil carried a little ''sugan'' of hay to place on his own seat. The subjects usually taught were reading writing, spelling and arithmetic. Spelling was the first thing taught. When proficient at spelling they were taught reading. The spelling was taught in syllables, that is they pronounced each syllable of the word after they said the letters of the syllable of the word and when the word was finished thus they pronounced the whole word. Writing was not taught until the pupils could spell and read fairly good. The first writing was done on slates. The master gave a headline to each pupil and they were usually proverbs. Copybooks were used after the slates. There was only one subject taught each day as a rule. The last subject taught was arithmetic. The people of those days spoke Irish and of course the teacher and children conversed in Irish during the day. When school was over the teacher was invited,
        1. foirgnimh
    Peggy Mc Govern