School: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin

Fox and geese
    Tickety Tock
    Swinging
    See-Saw
    This is the way "Colours" is played. The children stand in line. The three stand to one side. One gives a colour to each of the other children that are in line.The other two are called the devil and angel. Then the angel comes behind the back of the person that gave the colours, She asks the angel "Who is there". "The angel with the golden hair" replies the angel, "What do you want", " A colour" Then the angel calls the colour and if anyone in the line has the colour she runs. The devil and angel run after and if the angel gets her she is in heaven and if the devil gets her she is in hell. hen the devil comes behind the back of the person that gave the colours and the person asks.
    Peggy Mc Govern
    Moneensauran, Co. an Chabháin