Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. Food in Olden Times.
    The use of food in this locality is quite different now from what it was some years ago. The people did not depend very much on purchased food. There were very few shops, very little tea or sugar was purchased. Loaf bread was almost unknown in this district. The people always worked before their breakfast. The breakfast was usually at nine o'clock. Stirabout or porridge was taken at breakfast, along with new milk and buttermilk mixed together. This was more palatable than new milk or butter milk used separately. When tea came into use a slice of buttered bread and about a cup of tea was taken after the breakfast.
    As a rule dinner was at two o'clock. Potatoes milk and eggs were used for dinner with usually a little butter. The people usually took their supper between eight and nine o'clock. Potatoes and milk or porridge formed the meal. The people always made their own meal from the oats they grew on the farm. The table was usually placed on the centre of the floor and the people sat around it. This was always the way where the family was large, where there was a small family the table was placed beside the wall. Most people had what was called falling tables. This when not in use was lifted against the wall, when needed the table was left down resting on the floor.
    1. táirgí
    Peggy Mc Govern