Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and they have large caravans with them that serve as a house for them. They dont have any food with them. They go about from house to house asking for charity. Some people give thme meal, flour, potatoes, tea, sugar, eggs etc. They come in old vans and when they reach their destination they travel on foot through the country. They come in families and often there are four families come together.
    They visit this district usually in the spring and summer months. They dont give much information on people do not bother asking them for news because some of them wouldn't tell a single word of the truth.
    The young boys of this district go to listen to them. Some of them have gramophones with them and they sing songs and pretend to tell fortunes.
    The families that come most often are the McDonagh, The McGurks and the McGinleys.
    Received from