Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day so after a bit he told the priest about what was happening to him The priest said that he must have been a very good living man for him to prepare himself to meet him the next time + he did. But before he met him he was ploughing for Jones + at dinner time he let one of the horses loose + got up on the other horses back + the horse started to run away and the man knew that the stable door was open and that the horse would gallop into it + that he would be killed against the wall + he could not get off. But just before he came to the stable door he was lifted off the horse just the same as if the horse had galloped out from under him + he was left standing on his feet + the horse galloped into the staple. In some time after he saw the dead man again + he spoke to him + asked him where he was. He said he was in purgatory + he wanted
    James Byrne
    Cnoc na nÚcairí Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin