Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

One night a man was going home from rambling and he had a pack of cards in his pocket.

[-]
    One night a man was going home from rambling, and he had a pack of cards in his pocket. He met a man and the man asked him to play him a game of cards. The man which had the card was a great player, or he said he would, but he said that he had no candle, so the other man said that he had a candle. They they started to play, but the man that had the cards never got a trick, so after a while one of the cards fell on the ground, and the man stuped to take it up. When he was taking it up, he saw that the other man had a cloven foot, and he knew then that it was the devil, so he ran home. Every night he went after that, the devil appeared to him, but one night the devil told that if he was not able to puzzle him the next time that he would take him body and bones. The man did no know what to do, and he went to a wise woman and she told the man to ask him how many yards was he able to make out of the strand, so the man asked the devil how many yards was he able to make out of the strand, but he was not able to tell him
    Richard O Coámonáig
    Tom Kavanagh