Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

Told by James Donahoe aged 63 Rathshanmore. Heard from an old woman in Grage.
    One time a woman was taken by the fairies, and she used to come back every evening for a long time. The people of the house used to get nine different men to hold her every evening, and she used to say, "Here they come", and the men used to see nothing, and she used to get away on them.
    James Donahoe
    63
    Ráth Sheáin Mhóir Thoir, Co. Chill Mhantáin

One time there was a man and he was a miser, and every time he wanted firing he used to go to a Rathen that was on his land, although he was very rich. His wife, and alot of his stock were dead. One morning a woman with red hair came in and asked him aslms, but he said that he had nothing. Then the woman said, you have a plate of butter on (butter) the parlor table. Then the man got up to put her out, but when she was going she took a wisp of hair out of