Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the people at that time "Let them all come." One of the men in the car said when he saw them all "Let them all come." With that they got on the wheels and on the horse's back and on every part of the car which they could possibly sit. At first the horse was going quickly and then it had to walk slowly until they came to a river. When the horse was just going to step into the river they all got off the car. The men looked back after they had gone some distance and they saw the little people going along the bank of the river and they playing their music. The men said they never got such a fright in their life.

You should always kill a 'clock' for it is the devils coachman.

You should always kill a "clock" (beetle) for it is the devils coachman.
    If spider creeps on you coat you are getting a new one. It is lucky because it saved Our Lord from Jews by spinning a web over cave in which He was hiding