Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up close to them they turned into two cats and disappeared. They passed on & they never spoke a word for two miles of the road. The same night when they were coming by a wood they heard something tearing through the bushes like a horses ?.
  2. One night late a man was going to Ballinglen when he saw at the bottom of this hill a horse in the side of the ditch. The horse came up to the top of the field & put its long head across the ditch. It followed the car on till it came to Moyne Cross road. The it disappeared & a ghost appeared on the car & it never left it until it came to his own yard. It was an angle that saved him.
    Béarla
  3. One time a cow died at Keefers & it lay up against the ditch. After a while there was balls of fire came up out of the ground where the cow died. It was two devils that came up for bad luck.