Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

One time there was a man and his wife and two children lived near Follow.

Heard from Mr. M Byrne shoe maker Moyne Ballinglen
    One time there was a man + his wife + two children lived near Follow. The women sayed one day to her husband she would like a job of binding if she had some one to mind to mind the children. Here a big cat came to the door + came in It stayed there till the next day. So the next day when the children would go near the fire the cat would get before them + not let them near it. The husband sayed Saturday night we will go Monday to the town + buy these children a pair of boots each The cat spokeup + said what about my boots So the man no women never spoke for some time with the fright. So courage came in the man after a while. So he spoke up + said what kind of boots would you want Long legged boots the cat so the man said again how will I get you to Follow. Put me in a sack said the cat cat + be very careful of me. So they prepared for their journey to Follow Just as the were going up by Finton as of Knockclaw a man who always kept a pack of hounds they met the master + hounds + he asked them what they had in the sack The man sayed a chicken-hen I am bringing to a friend in Follow. The man said I will haft to see it. He caught half of the sack + cut the twine + out with the cat + the hounds after it the cat raced across a field near by + the hounds after it still. there was a wall in this field + the cat was just going into the whale when the hounds caught her by
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Mr M. Byrne