Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    33. Rye bread baked on a gridiron was a common article of food here over 100 years ago.
    Oaten bread was also common
    Potato cake made by breaking up boiled potatoes + mixed through the flour is in fairly common use still
    Gruel was often eaten with sliced turnips mixed through it.
    Blood pudding made by bleeding goose or turkey into vessel + mixed with salt + pepper. After some time when it would stiffen it would be cut into rashers + fried.
    Sluderumtrick made by boiling up onions water + flour + seasoning out on dinner like sauce in use in an odd house still.
    Sudderumsquash made by boiling peeled sliced potatoes bacon + onions together + also called stew is in common use
    Flummery made by steeping oaten meal till it gets sour + by boiling it water which has been strained off It thickens as it boils + is eaten with a spoon cold or hot.
    Callcannon frequently used especially on Hallow Eve made with mashed potatoes cabbage + many other vegetables