Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said I do not mind that. He goes up the stairs with chains rattling. A man used to go to Aughrim. If it was late he would go to Laurence for the night. This night he went. When he was a little down he saw a black man he started choking and cracking his teeth at him.

There was once a man who lived at Askinagap + he dreamt that there was a crock of gold under a certain bridge in England so went there and one night when he was standing on the bridge a policeman asked him what he was doing there + he said he had a dream that there was a crock of gold under the bridge and the policeman then tld him to go to a certain house in Askinagap Co. Wicklow Ireland + that he would get the gold there so the man came home + got the gold under the doorstep of his own house. The policeman described his own house to him.
    William Blake
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)