Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

Continued.
    his pocket, + they sat down to play. There were playing away for a long time till after a while one of the cards fell under the table. The man that won the turkey stooped down to pick it up, + he saw the cloven foot. He got up and started to run home. On the way he met another man with a table who never spoke. He passed on + never spoke. When he went home he told another fellow, the other fellow said it was somebody whom he knew When the man would go out at night the devil would appear to him. This night he told him, if he was not able to puzzle him, he would take him body + bone. The man went to a wise woman, who told him to go to another wise woman who told him to ask how many yards would he be able to make out of the strand. The devil was not able to answer him, + he never came near him after.