Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. Crock of Gold.
    Once upon a time a little man came to Ballymaghroe + he was seen tearing the moss off a ditch + he told the people that his father hid a pot of gold in the calf park gap in Ballymaghroe but no one knew where the calf park gap was. He got a drink at out house + he went out across Shielstown + was never seen any more.
  2. Arklow Woman
    Once upon a time there lived in Arklow a wise woman + there was a certain priest lived in Arklow too who condemned her + told the people not to believe in her. Once day the priest was going down the street + his horse fell + no matter what the priest himself or anyone else done they could not get it up. The wise woman happened to be going down the street + she came upon the scene + she shook her apron + the horse jumped up. The priest never said anything about her again.