Scoil: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardachadh, Co. Lú
B. Mac Craith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Holy Family was going through the desert on their way into Egypt they lost their way. They were about nine days lost in the desert and their provisions were nearly exhausted. One evening as they were travelling along they heard a feeble groan nearby. Mary went to the place where she heard the groans coming from and found a girl dying of hunger and thirst. She gave Joseph his share of the provisions and gave her own share to the girl. The girl began to recover quickly, and as the night was advancing they all went to sleep.
    When Joseph awoke the next morning he was surprised to see trees full of ripe fruit growing round them. The girl, who was a slave recovered, and she guided them through the desert into Egypt.
    Collected by:
    Mary McQuaid, 13