Scoil: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardachadh, Co. Lú
B. Mac Craith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I reside in the townland of Bavan which is situated in the Parish of Carlingford in the Barony of Lower Dundalk. The townland is composed of two parts Upper Bavan and Lower Bavan. There are almost one hundred and twenty people in Bavan. The houses are all slated with the exception of two which are thatched. There are only three two story houses in Bavan and seven people who are over seventy years of age. Their names are as follow:
    Mrs Laurence O'Hanlon
    Mr Laurence O'Hanlon
    Mr Thomas Mullen
    Mrs Betty McDonell
    Mary O'Rourke
    Margaret O'Rourke
    Stephen O'Rourke
    They are all good at Irish and at storytelling. In the last fifty years about fifty people emigrated to America. Bavan is famous for a great hurling match which took place in a glen about one hundred and fifty years ago. The memory of this hurling match is perpetuated in a poem Iomáil Léuna Bhadhdhbuin. Some of it is still remembered
    An Bábhún, Co. Lú
    Michael Sloane