Scoil: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardachadh, Co. Lú
B. Mac Craith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a shoemaker one time who was lazy and neglected his trade. One night he was sitting round the fire with some friends and he heard a story of a fairy, who, if he found him would give him a crock of gold. The next night he went out to see could he find a fairy. He heard a tapping not much louder than a ticking of a watch and he saw a little man mending boots. He caught a hold of him and told him he would not let him go till he would tell him where to find a crock of gold. He led him to a tree and told him to go home and get a spade and dig under the tree and there he would find the gold. He got the spade and dug beneath the tree. He found a small box. He pulled it out with great glee. Now said he to himself I shall be rich for life. He opened the box and found inside it an awl and a hammer and last. He was very vexed with the fairy. He looked into the box again and found a slip of paper with the words "a good trade is better than a crock for which a poor man can get gold.
    Margaret Morgan
    Droim Mullaigh, Co. Lú