Scoil: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardachadh, Co. Lú
B. Mac Craith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty or sixty years ago people of this district used not eat the same sort of food as they do now. Porridge was eaten in the morning with milk and sometimes it was taken at night as supper. Potatoes and cabbage were eaten at dinner which was at twelve o'clock. Oatmeal or wheaten bread with buttermilk was eaten for the tea. Buttermilk and porridge were usually the foods which formed their supper.
    Then people had only three meals daily, breakfast at 8 A.M., dinner at mid-day, and supper at bed time. The adult members of a family were usually astir and working for about two hours before breakfast.
    at this first meal, tea was unheard of until about one hundred years ago, and the meal usually consisted of a bowl of porridge and a tin of sweet milk.
    The mid-day meal consisted of herrings and potatoes or potatoes and buttermilk, and sometimes potatoes, cabbages and bacon. In this district two different types of tables were used at this meal. Sometimes an ordinary wooden table was used and this was placed in the centre of the kitchen floor. The other type of table was of wicker-work and
    1. táirgí
    Rosie Sloane