Scoil: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardachadh, Co. Lú
B. Mac Craith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The highest mountain peak in the district is Slieve Foy in the town-land of Ballyoonan. Its height is one thousand and twenty feet. It acts as a weather guide in foretelling the rainfall of Omeath. The period during which the Peak is obscured by clouds is referred to as "a cap on Slieve Foy." This is invariably followed by rainfall lasting three or four days. This fact gives rise to the correct meaning of the word "Foy". It is the general opinion that "Foy" is Anglicised form of the word Fathaigh that is Giants mountain, due to some connection which Fionn Mac Cumhail is said to have had with the mountain, but, when the mountain foretells rainfall "Faídh" meaning Prophetic Mountain seems the more probable correct form.
    Written by:
    Róisín Ní Shlóhain (13 yrs)