Scoil: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardachadh, Co. Lú
B. Mac Craith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Lislea, Omeath, there lives an old woman called Mary Ruadh. One night she was on a visit to some friends of hers in Clonthigora. It was twelve o’clock when she left to come home. When she passed the Flagstaff she heard voices behind her.
    Turning round she saw a crowd of wee men following her. She was afraid, and made up her mind that the first house she would see, she would go into it. When she was about to enter a house the wee men left her, so she came on home. As she neared her own house, the wee men again appeared, and started to dance on the road. They followed her up to her own door.
    Collected by:
    Eileen O’Hanlon (14 yrs.)