Scoil: Scropul, Mullach (uimhir rolla 8241)

Drummin, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Callanáin

Long ago there lived a poor old man near Miltown Malbay,he lived alone in a little by the side of the road .He used to go to bed every night at eleven o'clock.One night he was only after going to bed when he heard a heavy foot-steps passing the house,he could not know what it was .The next night the same thing happened but on the third night the man stayed up until he expected the foot-steps would pass and when the foot-steps passed, the man opened the door .He was called by his name ,he went out on the road and he saw four men holding up a coffin.They said to the man that he should help them to carry the coffin.He helped them and they went on to the nearest grave yard ,then they laid down the coffin and the man
    Mary Killeen
    Carrownagry South, Co. an Chláir