Scoil: Scropul, Mullach (uimhir rolla 8241)

Drummin, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Callanáin

Leacht de Laighin
    Long ago when the Danes came to Ireland they were killing the people that lived in Ireland.Brian Ború with an army drove them away.
    They came across the country until they came as far as Caherhill, they made a stronghold there and another at Leacht de Laighin.
    The father and his sons lived there.One day they were eating their dinner and they wee attacked and asked to tell how they used to make the drink from the heather.The father said to kill the sons and he would tell the secret ,this they did and when the sons were killed he said to kill himself.
    They were buried in the mountain and great stones were placed over their graves which can be seen at the present day.This place is called Leacht De Laighin.
    AT2412E: (Danish Heather Beer.)
    Patrick Killeen