Scoil: Scropul, Mullach (uimhir rolla 8241)

Drummin, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Callanáin

A fairy hen.
    Long ago there lived a red hen, and she had a lovely little house in a field .One day as she was going to the garden for a bag of potatoes ,and when she was returning home she saw a fox coming towards her .She threw down the bag and flew up on a tree and began to look up,and she looked down .While she was looking she got a "magram" in her head and fell down .The fox caught her and put her into a bag and ran off.When he was gone a little way he got tired and he threw down the bag and ran to call another fox.While he was gone, the red hen took out a scissors and