School: Scropul, Mullach (roll number 8241)

Drummin, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Callanáin

Once upon a time there lived a widow and she had three sons.One morning when the eldest son got up he said he would go to seek his fortune ,so the mother went and made two loaves of bread ,a big one and a small one.She asked him which would he prefer the big one and her curse or the small one and her blessing.he took the big one and her curse and brought away his gun and dog with him.he was traveling the greater part of the day and when he got hungry he sat down by the side of a well and commenced eating the bread.A little bird came to him and asked some of the crumbs to feed her young ones,and he refused .She dipped her tail in the well and put honey underneath and
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Mary O' Gorman