Scoil: Scropul, Mullach (uimhir rolla 8241)

Drummin, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Callanáin

A Story
    Some years ago there lived in the parish of Cill Mac Dubháin an old woman and her son.The son got married but the old woman and her daughter in law never agree.All went well until the old woman died .The young woman got a servant girl to help her.But it happened that the man and his wife and servant went to Mass one Sunday and locked the door.When they came back there was milk spilled around the house and they didn't know what it.They same thing happened every time they left the house without some one minding it,the milk and cream used be spilled presses used be opened and all sorts of harm done .One day they were making hay and the girl went in to make tea.As soon as she
    Mary Killeen
    Carrownagry South, Co. an Chláir