Scoil: Scropul, Mullach (uimhir rolla 8241)

Drummin, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Callanáin

A Story
    A certain man in this Parish has a fort in his land ,and one night he was visiting at a neighbour's house and when he was returning home he came by the fort.He saw a small man dressed in red and a black cap,he held a book in his hand and he was calling the rolls.There did about forty come out of the fort and one of them demanded a horse,and he took a rush from under his arm and every one of them had a horse in a minute ,and the man that was going home asked for one and he had a splendid horse also.The king of the fairies went first and they all followed him in a line.They were not gone long when they went into a big city.The king of the fairies asked the man did he know where he was and the man said,"you are in
    Mary O' Gorman
    Carrownagry South, Co. an Chláir